Bus from London to Bath

  1. Cheap tickets
  2. Coach
  3. London
  4. Coach from London to Bath

Find a coach ticket from London to Bath

With Gopili, compare bus ticket prices and easily find a cheap bus ticket from London to Bath!

Prices calendar bus from London to Bath

Find the cheapest tickets to travel from London to Bath by coach, train, carsharing and flights. With the calendar below, choose the day you want to travel and easily find the best price for your next travel.

  october december    november
monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday sunday
20
21
22
23
24
25

Megabus--

National Express£8

Loco2£28

26
27
28
29
30
01
02
03

Ticket prices and availability have been recorded in the last 6 hours from the data provided by our partners.

Best prices for bus tickets London to Bath

from £2.00 MORE 2h59m
Other modes of transport available to travel from London to Bath
Train
from £12.20 MORE 1h36m

Coach stations to travel between London and Bath

For your journey between London and Bath several coach stations of departure and arrival exist. You can choose between the following bus stations departure: London Victoria bus station, London Heathrow Airport bus station.

For your arrival, several coach stations are available :Bath bus station, Bath Convocation Avenue bus station.

Book a coach from London to Bath

To purchase your London to Bath bus ticket, you can go on National Express website that offers bus tickets between London to Bath:

National Express

National Express, the reference of coach trips, offers London to Bath bus tickets from £2. Note that the earlier you book your ticket from London to Bath, the more likely you are to find cheap tickets.

More

Travel information for your bus from London to Bath

Coach routes are highly popular in the UK: annually approximately 30 million persons opt for this transport solution for their holidays and to visit family and friends. Operators offer attractive prices, generally cheaper than train fares or plane prices. Yet persons must be patient because bus trips are more time-consuming. For instance the average journey time for bus from London to Bath is 2h54m.

Travelling by bus is more time consuming than a journey by train although today operators provide more and more high quality service on buses. Most of coaches are equipped with agreeable seats, toilets, power outlets and air conditioning. On some journeys, Wi-Fi is available allowing you to use your laptop and tablet during your travel.

For the purpose of provide a punctual service bus carriers as National Express require travelers to arrive at the station at least 30 minutes before departure. Customers should have their identity papers and other travel papers as bus ticket to be ready for control at check-in. Remember that for your next journey by bus from London to Bath, 15 minutes before, boarding is no more ensured.

Customers travelling by coach to Bath are able to bring up to three luggage per passenger. In general operators don't mind what your luggage is packed in: they demand passengers that it's no bigger than a standard large suitcase and weight no more than 20kg. You can also bring a piece of small hand luggage on the coach with you!

If you have to cancel your London Bath bus travel or if you wish insurance for your luggage or be repatriated during your next bus bus, check at information about the National Express insurance for your travel from London to Bath online directly on the website of the operators.

Best price found for bus from London to Bath

Gopili compares prices to find you cheap bus tickets from London to Bath. Here are the best prices selected for the coming days. You can also have a look at the prices for the Bath London bus to make sure you get a seat for your return journey.

From To Price Departure on At Company Searched
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 25/11/2017 15:30 National Express 9 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 14:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 12:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 10:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 08:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 15:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 09:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 23/11/2017 13:30 National Express 22 hours ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 29/11/2017 07:00 National Express 1 day ago
London
victoria coach station
Bath
(bus station)
£6.00 29/11/2017 15:30 National Express 1 day ago

Best price found for London to Bath bus tickets for the next 30 days.

> Search a bus from London to Bath

Discount coach London to Bath

National Express discounts London to Bath

If you plan to travel from London to Bath by coach via National Express, many opportunities exist to makes savings on you journey. By booking your ticket in advance, you will have access to the Funfare tickets which are the lowest fares available.

National Express offers bus services to more than 1 thousand cities throughout the UK, including Bath from London. Therefore, we recommend you to buy a National Express coachcard if you want to travel several times by bus during the year.

Depending on your age and situation, you can purchase a Young Persons discount card, a Senior discount card or the Disabled discount card. Each costs £10* a year and allows you to save 33% on coach fares at any time.

National Express also offers Family Coachcards which enable your children to travel for free as long as they are accompanied by a full fare paying adult. The Family Coachcards cost £8* per year for an adult and 1 kid or £16* a year for 2 adults and 2 kids.

Looking to travel for a couple of days? The Brit Xplorer passes enable you to travel for free inside the UK by paying a fixed price: Hobo pass (£79* for 7 days), Footloose pass (£139* for 14 days) and RollingStone pass (£219* for 28 days).

*Fares and discounts observed on 03/02/2017

Next coach departures

Leaving today? Find the next coach services to Bath

Departure Arrival Duration Company
Today
London London victoria coach station
07:00
Bath Bath (bus station)
10:15
3h15m National Express
London London victoria coach station
08:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
11:20
2h50m National Express
London London victoria coach station
09:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
12:35
3h05m National Express
London London victoria coach station
10:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
13:15
2h45m National Express
London London victoria coach station
12:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
15:15
2h45m National Express
London London victoria coach station
13:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
16:35
3h05m National Express
London London victoria coach station
14:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
17:25
2h55m National Express
London London victoria coach station
15:30
Bath Bath (bus station)
18:55
3h25m National Express

The table above only shows the remaining services for today and will display a maximum of 10 bus departures.

See all departures: Today / Tomorrow

Looking at our data, 8 services are available today and 0 tomorrow. The first bus London to Bath is at 07:00. The last bus departs at 15:30. Coach companies can change the schedules depending on which day you're travelling as well as if you're travelling during the holiday season, public holidays or for a major event.

Other transport alternatives

There are alternative transport methods to coach for travelling between London and Bath:

London to Bath trains

Things to do in Bath

Discover the best of Bath by going to these 6 points of interests

  • Royal Crescent
  • Prior Park
  • Museum of East Asian Art
  • Pulteney Bridge
  • Museum of Bath Arcitecture
  • Museum of Bath at Work

Planning a trip when visiting a new destination can be long. We would like to share with you some popular places that you can visit, whether you are coming for a short break or holidays. Depending on your areas of interest, you should then be able to make your own plan and choose whether you want to go to all of these places or only some of them.

One of the most famous attraction of Bath is Royal Crescent. If you only got the time to visit 1 place, you should visit this one. We will also recommend you to visit Pulteney Bridge and Prior Park which are also famous and great for visitors. If you got a lot of time, Bath is also a great starting point to discover South West England.

You can then continue your visit with Museum of Bath Arcitecture which is another way to explore the city.

If you still have some time, you can visit the Museum of East Asian Art which is generally appreciated by locals.

Our last tip if you wish to have a complete picture of the city will be the Museum of Bath at Work. Remember to check out the events, festivals or concerts that you can attend during your stay as it should help you meet locals who may be able to share with you more advices.

Route information

Bus London Bath

Bus journey London to Bath

London Bath bus map

Bus Time 2h54m
Origin London, England
Destination Bath, England
Distance 97 Miles
Cheapest bus ticket fare: from £2.00
Bus operators: National Express

Which coach company can I use?

National Express is the only bus operator running from London (England) to Bath (England).

How much does it costs?

We found tickets from €2.00 to travel in the next month. The cost of the bus from London to Bath can slighlty vary depending especially on how much time in advance you book it but you will see that often, coach travel is the cheapest transportation mode.

How long is the coach?

Although travelling by bus is most of the time cheaper, it takes more time. In fact, the average journey time to travel by bus between London and Bath is 2h54m covering a distance of around 97 miles.

Bus times from London to Bath

Every day many National Express coaches travel from London to Bath: you can check coach timetables for your next journey on the National Express website.

Best time to book

Cost of a bus London to Bath depending on when you get your ticket

£7

90

£7

60

£10

30

£10

15

£12

7

£13

3

£13

1

£15

Same day

Days before Departure

The cost of a ticket for a coach from London to Bath decreases the earlier you book. The graph above helps you identify the evolution of the price depending how much time in advance you purchase your ticket. It is based on the best fares found over the last six months.

With fares found from £7, we recommend you to get your seat 3 months in advance. It may cost you around 58% less than if you book on the day you're travelling which should cost you around £15. By booking in advance, you will also make sure that tickets are available for your trip.